© 2018 Jamaican Medical Cannabis Corporation. All rights reserved.

info@jamaicanmedicann.com | 100 King St. W, Suite 3400 Toronto, ON, Canada

  • Twitter

Privacy Policy

The Jamaican Medical Cannabis Corporation Group of Companies (“JMCC”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, the following Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Visitor information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Accountability

JMCC is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. JMCC has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Privacy Principles.

 

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

 

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

 

Limiting Collection

The personal information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by JMCC.

 

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

 

Accuracy

Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Safeguarding Visitor Information

Personal information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

 

Openness

JMCC will make information available to our Visitors concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

 

Visitor Access

Upon request, a visitor shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of her/his personal information, and shall be given access to it. Visitors may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

 

Handling Visitor Complaints and Suggestions

Visitors may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

JMCC Privacy Officer 
Jamaican Medical Cannabis Group of Companies
115 Clear Spring Rd.
Whitby ON L1R 3J9
Canada

Email: diane.scott@jamaicanmedicann.com

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact JMCC directly. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner's Office at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en who will then serve as a liaison with JMCC to resolve your concerns.

 

The JMCC websites

The only information we collect through our website is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact JMCC through the website. We do not employ any electronic means to automatically collect Personal Information from any visitor or user of our site or from their computers. Our website contains links to other websites which may collect your Personal Information. JMCC does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should read the privacy policies of these websites and make an informed decision whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the websites' operators.

 

What information does JMCC collect? How does JMCC collect this information, and how is it used?

  • We collect personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone number, company name, title and some demographic information when submitted by you through our Visitor registration process, surveys and/or other information gathering processes.

  • Your e-mail address is used only to send you information you've requested (such as electronic newsletters), to administer surveys, and/or to respond to communications from you. Demographic information is only used in summary form to assist us in identifying our audiences and their interests, or to help us develop conclusions about survey results. We do not use this information for other purposes.

  • We also use "cookies," or small pieces of information that we store on users' computers (see definition below), to recognize returning visitors and monitor traffic through our site. Cookies identify you as a unique visitor to our site, enabling us to effectively aggregate site usage statistics to improve our website and make it more user-friendly.

  • If, at any time, you want to correct, update or delete any of the information we have collected from you, or you do not want to receive any further information from us, let us know by contacting us at ,diane.scott@jamaicanmedicann.com. Please be sure to include in your message the means by which such information was submitted (e.g. our registration or other information-gathering processes) and the e-mail address you used so that we can verify your request.

 

What is a "cookie"?

  • A cookie is a small file containing an ID number that is stored on users' computers. It is transferred to your hard drive by a Web server, and can only be read by that server. A cookie will not transmit information that you did not provide to us. Cookies are used, for example, to help identify unique visitors to a Web site and/or to help the user access their own data from a Web server data base.

 

Does JMCC distribute individually identifiable information that it gathers to third parties?

  • No, we do not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Visitor’s identifiable information.

 

How does JMCC store my personally identifiable information?

  • JMCC stores information in secure databases which can be accessed only by password.

 

Modifications and Amendments

JMCC reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly.

 

Last Updated: August 2017